PRIVACY POLICY

A/ How We Obtain Your Personal Information    Your personal information is only collected when you choose to submit it during a registration process for online assessments, contests, subscriptions, test results, or downloads. Personal information may include your name, address, phone number, birth date, e-mail address, employer, assessment results, learning recommendations, experience, training, qualifications, and occupation.

B/Online Security    All pages, forms and documents on sales.org sites that may include any personal information are further secured through HTTPS encryption using our corporate SSL Certificates. While we exercise great prudence and care to ensure that all private information is encrypted between your computer and our servers to protect your privacy, the internet is not a secure medium and confidentiality cannot be guaranteed.

C/ About sales.org Cookies    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from our website and stored on your computer's hard drive. We can only send this cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. To protect your privacy most browsers only permit our website to access the cookies we send to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. sales.org websites do not include any cookies or other applications intended to, or capable of, accessing any personal, private or confidential information on your computer. Within your browser and operating system you have the ability to regulate how your computer will accept all cookies, including when to notify you a cookie is issued, or to disallow cookies at any time. If you choose to disallow all cookies, none will be registered on your computer and you will not be able to take advantage of all sales.org's online services, even those you may have paid a service fee for.

D/ sales.org Use of Your Personal Information    You will only be asked to provide us with your personal information in order for you to use our online activities. That information will only be used by sales.org, the sponsoring company, our agents and our assigns for the purposes expressly stated on the web page at the time you submit it. We may ask for your permission to use your personal information for the purpose of allowing you to receive sales.org, sponsor and related emails and marketing materials, and we will only use this information for the purposes of those activities you have given us permission for. Personal Information provided to qualify for any sales.org. contests will be subject to the terms and conditions of the contest at the time of your entry. Notwithstanding the preceding, sales.org will not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information to any third parties. Personal Information may be subject to subpoena by the courts which sales.org  is required by law to comply with.

E/ Statistical Data  sales.org competency programs are based on the most current data available, collected and aggregated from the information and results provided by individuals and companies using our services. This Statistical Data does not contain any personally identifiable information, and in the circumstance where there is a possibility of Personal Information being inferred or distilled from a Statistical Report because of an inadequate sample size, that Statistical Information will not be published or made available. Statistical Data is for the internal use of sales.org and its affiliates, assigns, licensees, and suppliers for use in developing, providing and promoting related products and services.

 

January 2004 PIPEDA Advisory    sales.org has reviewed our Privacy Policy to ensure we comply with, or exceed all Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( 2000, c.5 ) of Canada requirements.

What business issues and opportunities
can we help your company address today?

Enabled by 791 Technologies

||  COPYRIGHT AND OTHER NOTICES

|||  PRIVACY POLICY
©1996•2017 sales.org